No Response From Controller Anti-Lock Brake
NOTE:
After all repairs in this test, perform ANTI-LOCK BRAKE VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
Possible Causes:
- Attempt To Communicate With The PCM
- Check Fuse No. 7 In Fuse Block
- Open Ground Circuits
- Open Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit
- SCI Transmit Circuit Open
- Controller Anti-Lock Brake
Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool attempt to communicate with Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If communication exists, go to next step. If communication does not exist, go to NO RESPONSE FROM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCI BUS) or NO RESPONSE FROM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (SCI ONLY) .
- Turn ignition off. Check fuse No. 7 (10-amp) in fuse block, located on firewall next to glove box. See Figure and Figure . If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is faulty, diagnose and repair short to ground. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Disconnect 25-pin Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) connector. See Figure . Check resistance between ground and CAB harness connector terminals No. 10 and 8 (Black/Pink wires). If resistance is less than 5 ohms at both terminals, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more at one or both terminals, repair open Black/Pink wire(s) or poor connection to ground, on rear center of engine compartment.
- Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe CAB harness connector terminal No. 23 (Violet/White wire). See Figure . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open Violet/White wire between fuse block and SKIM.
- Turn ignition off. Check resistance of Pink wire between CAB harness connector terminal No. 20 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Pink wire.
- If no other problems are found, replace CAB. See CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.