Relay Circuit Test
- The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to fused battery feed. There should be battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal No. 30 at all times. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.
- The relay normally closed terminal (87A) is not used in this application. Go to the next step.
- The relay normally open terminal cavity (87) is connected to the compressor clutch coil. There should be continuity between this cavity and the A/C compressor clutch relay output circuit cavity of the compressor clutch coil wire harness connector. If OK, go to the next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
- The relay coil battery terminal (86) is connected to the fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit. There should be battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal No. 86 with the ignition switch in the On position. If OK, go to the next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the fuse block module as required.
- The coil ground terminal cavity (85) is switched to ground through the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). There should be continuity between this cavity and the A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit cavity of the PCM wire harness connector "C" (Gray) at all times. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.