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Powertrain Verification Test VER-2

NOTE: If replacing the PCM, the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent DTCs from being stored in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module and Air Bag Control Module (ACM). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.
  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If test is being performed after performing a repair that did not involve a DTC test, go to next step. If test is being performed after performing a repair that involved a DTC test, go to step  3.
  2. Check if initial symptom still exists. If initial or another symptom exists, repair is not complete. Check for technical service bulletins that apply to symptom. If repaired DTC has reset, proceed to appropriate DTC test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If necessary, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article for diagnosis by symptom. If initial symptom no longer exists and no DTCs are present, test is complete.
  3. If repair procedure did not include replacing PCM, or PCM has been replaced and has already been programmed, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced but has not been programmed, program PCM and clear DTCs. The correct VIN and mileage must be programmed or a DTC will set in the ABS and Air Bag modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), Secret Key data must be updated to enable start. For ABS and Air Bag systems enter correct VIN and Mileage in PCM. Erase codes in ABS and Air Bag modules. For SKIM theft alarm connect DRBIII® to data link connector. Go to Theft Alarm, SKIM, Misc. and place SKIM in secured access mode, by using the appropriate PIN code for this vehicle. Select Update the Secret Key data. Data will be transferred from SKIM to PCM. See PROGRAMMING . After PCM has been programmed, go to next step.
  4. Road test vehicle at a speed of at least 40 MPH for at least 5 minutes. If repair involved A/C relay control circuit, ensure A/C is on during road test. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears. At some point during road test, stop vehicle and turn engine off for at least 10 seconds. Start engine and continue road test. After road test, turn engine off and go to next step.
  5. Using DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining? If no, test is complete. If yes, check for any related technical service bulletins that apply to symptom. If repaired DTC has reset, proceed to appropriate DTC test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If necessary, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article for diagnosis by symptom.