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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0175 To P0315 >> P0221-Throttle Position Sensor 2 Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.
    NOTE: Diagnose any other TP Sensor DTC(s) before continuing.
    NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.
    NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
    NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  2. 2) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K922) Sensor Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit For Short To TP Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0050884Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    Fig 2: Connecting Jumper Wire Between Sensor Return Circuit And TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit
    GC0050885Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    Fig 3: Connecting Jumper Wire Between 5-Volt Supply Circuit And TP Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0050886Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No. 1 and No. 2 voltage.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) Sensor Return circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.

    NOTE: TP Sensor No. 1 voltage should change from approximately 4.7 volts to 0.3 of a volt.

    For TP Sensor No. 2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.

    NOTE: TP Sensor No. 2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts.

    Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool, select the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  8. 8) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No. 1 or No. 2 voltage.

    Slowly press the throttle pedal down.

    The voltage for TP Sensor No. 1 should start at approximately 0.3 of a volt and increase to above 4.3 volts.

    The voltage for TP Sensor No. 2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.3 of a volt.

    Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.

    No 

    1. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .