Diagnostic Test
- 1) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CONTROL
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid and note operation.
Does the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid actuate properly?
Yes
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Go to 2).
- 2) (V30) S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool, actuate the S/C Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V30) S/C Brake Switch Output circuit in the S/C Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool, actuate the S/C Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V32) S/C Supply circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Go to 8).
- 4) (Z384) S/C GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (Z384) S/C Ground circuit at the S/C Servo harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the open in the (Z384) S/C Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (V36) S/C Vacuum Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Servo.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) (V36) S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control circuit from the Speed Control Servo harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool # 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the open/high resistance in the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V36) S/C Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 10).
- 8) (V32) S/C SUPPLY OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (V32) S/C Supply circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9).
No
- Repair the open/high resistance in the (V32) S/C Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 9) (V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V32) S/C Supply circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V32) S/C Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 10).
- 10) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .