Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7° C (19.4° F).
Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Go to 2).
- 2) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
Turn the ignition off.
Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.
Is the Intake Air Temperature Sensor value within 10° C (18° F) of the other two sensor values?
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of (K21) IAT Signal Circuit In Intake Air Temperature Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K21) IAT Signal Circuit In Intake Air Temperature Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8).
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Fig 6: Connecting Jumper Wire Between IAT Sensor Ground Circuit And Signal Circuit In IAT Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 9).
- 9) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .