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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0271 To P0441 >> P0366-Camshaft Position Sensor Performance-Bank 1 Sensor 2 >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053938Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  3. 3) (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal Circuit In Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053974Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage of the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Go to  11).
  4. 4) (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST 
    Fig 3: Checking (K915) Sensor Ground In Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053975Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K915) Sensor Ground in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Go to  15).
  5. 5) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit And (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal Circuit In Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053976Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL 
    Fig 5: Checking Signal Circuit In CMP Sensor 1/1 Harness Connector
    GC0053977Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor connector.

    Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.

    Start the engine.

    Monitor the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.

    Were any Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor signals irregular or missing? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  16).

    No 

    1. Go to  17).
  7. 7) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Of (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053938Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053978Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit And (K915) Sensor Ground Circuit In Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053979Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Of (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit Between Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector And PCM Harness Connector
    GC0053980Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  18).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. 11) (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Of (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal Circuit In Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053974Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  12).
  12. 12) (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal Circuit In Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053981Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  13).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  13. 13) (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal Circuit And (K915) Sensor Ground Circuit In Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053982Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  14).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  14. 14) (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Of (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal Circuit Between Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector And PCM Harness Connector
    GC0053983Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  18).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  15. 15) (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Of (K915) Sensor Ground Circuit Between Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor Harness Connector And PCM Harness Connector
    GC0053984Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  18).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  16. 16) CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.

    If no other problems are found, remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.

    Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  17. 17) CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.

    If no other problems are found, remove the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor.

    Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  18. 18) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .