Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, monitor the states of Brake Signal 1 and Brake Signal 2 while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
Do the states change from Pressed when the pedal is pressed to Not Pressed when the pedal is released?
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Go to 2).
- 2) (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
Does the test light change from illuminated when the pedal is pressed to not illuminated when the pedal is released?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Go to 4).
- 3) (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
Does the test light change from illuminated when the pedal is pressed to not illuminated when the pedal is released?
Yes
- Go to 11).
No
- Go to 7).
- 4) (Z967) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z967) Ground circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the (Z967) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (B15) Brake Signal 1 Circuit In The Stop Lamp Switch Harness Connector
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Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of Brake Signal 1 Circuit Between Stop Lamp Switch Harness Connector And PCM Harness Connector
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Measure the resistance of the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit between the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10).
No
- Repair the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 6: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit In Stop Lamp Switch Harness Connector
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 8).
No
- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Of The (B16) Brake Signal 2 Circuit In The Stop Lamp Switch Harness Connector
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Measure the voltage of the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 9).
- 9) (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Of Brake Signal 2 Circuit Between Stop Lamp Switch Harness Connector And PCM Harness Connector
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Measure the resistance of the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit between the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10).
No
- Repair the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 10) STOP LAMP SWITCH
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 11) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .