Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Refer to the following table when diagnosing speed control switch voltage DTCs.
- Switch 1 Voltage (pin A27) Switch 2 Voltage (pin A26) On/Off - Min. 0.5882 3.5294 On/Off - Max. 1.1373 3.9216 Set - Min. 3.1569 1.1765 Set - Max. 3.5686 1.5686 Cancel - Min. 1.5882 2.8431 Cancel - Max. 2.0000 3.2549 Accel - Min. 3.8824 2.0392 Accel - Max. 4.1765 2.4706 Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage.
NOTE: The (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage should be above 4.8 volts with the Speed Control Switch removed.Is the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage above 4.8 volts with the Speed Control Switch removed?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) CLOCKSPRING
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module (SCM) C5 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage.
NOTE: The (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage should be above 4.8 volts with the connector disconnected.Is the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage above 4.8 volts with the connector disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module (SCM) C2 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage.
NOTE: The (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage should be above 4.8 volts with the connector disconnected.Is the (V71) S/C Signal 1 voltage above 4.8 volts with the connector disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
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Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the Steering Control Module (SCM) C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Steering Control Module (SCM) C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit for a short to the Steering Control Module (SCM) circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit between the Steering Control Module (SCM) C2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8).
No
- Repair the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit between the Steering Control Module (SCM) C2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9).
No
- Repair the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 9) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .