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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not crank, turn the ignition switch to the crank position for 5 seconds.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Starter Control Circuit In TIPM Harness Connector
    GC0054006Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Starter Control Circuit Between TIPM Harness Connector And PCM Harness Connector
    GC0053920Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Control circuit between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) 
    Fig 3: Checking (T752) Starter Control Circuit In The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) Harness Connector
    GC0053921Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.

    While monitoring the test light, move the ignition to the start position.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light not illuminated with the ignition in the run position and illuminated and bright with the ignition in the start position? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .