Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE
Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for 5 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for the Fuel Pump Control circuit shorted low DTC?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .