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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, clear DTCs.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

    NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle to get this DTC to reset.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of The (K857) 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0054050Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of The (K857) 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0054050Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K857) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In The Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0054053Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 1000 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking 5 Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0054054Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking 5 Volt Supply Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0054055Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  16).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Of (K602) MFV Signal Circuit In The Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0054051Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  12).

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Of (K602) MFV Signal Circuit In The Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0054051Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  9. 9) (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K602) MFV Signal Circuit In The Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0054056Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 9: Checking MFV Signal Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0054057Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  11).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. 11) (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 10: Checking MFV Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0054058Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  16).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  12. 12) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 11: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0054059Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  13).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  13. 13) (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 12: Checking MFV Signal Circuit For Short To 5 Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0054236Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  14).
  14. 14) (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 13: Checking (Z916) Ground Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0053998Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z916) Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  15).

    No 

    1. Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  15. 15) MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Remove the Manifold Flow Valve.

    Inspect the return spring and the valve blade assembly for debris stuck in the path or for frozen/seized blades.

    NOTE: Manifold Flow Valve over travel or under travel can cause this DTC to set.
    NOTE: If the Manifold Flow Valve blades are seized in the intake manifold, the manifold will have to be replaced.
    NOTE: If the Manifold Flow Valve is replaced, a non volatile memory reset must be performed to learn the new port flap adaptive values.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Manifold Flow Valve in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  16. 16) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .