Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K857) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In The Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10).
No
- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K602) MFV Signal Circuit In The Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8).
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9).
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 9) MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Manifold Flow Valve signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Manifold Flow Valve in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 10).
- 10) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .