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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of (K21) IAT Signal Circuit In Intake Air Temperature Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0054125Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K21) IAT SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking IAT Sensor Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0054126Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking IAT Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0054127Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    Fig 4: Connecting Jumper Wire Between IAT Sensor Ground Circuit And Signal Circuit In IAT Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0054128Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .