Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K20) Gen Field Control Circuit In Generator Harness Connector
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Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
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Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit between the Generator harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) GENERATOR
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Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Generator field control to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.With the scan tool, actuate the Generator field control to the OFF (0%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.Is the test light illuminated and bright with the actuation ON (100%) and not illuminated with the actuation OFF (0%)?
Yes
- Replace the Generator in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .