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Home >> Jeep >> 2008 >> Commander Overland, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0128 To P0197 >> P0131-O2 Sensor 1/1 Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.

    Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3.

    No 

    1. Go To  5.
  3. O2 SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking O2 Sensor Return Upstream Circuit Voltage
    GC0027063Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage at 2.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the 1/1 O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4.
  4. (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking O2 Sensor Return Circuit
    GC0027060Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  8.
  5. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking O2 Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0027061Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  6.
  6. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking O2 Sensor Signal Circuit & Return Circuit
    GC0027062Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  7.
  7. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z42) O2 1/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking O2 Sensor Signal Circuit & Heater Ground Circuit
    GC0027059Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z42) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (Z42) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  8.
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .