Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- STARTER RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Starter Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F26) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (F26) Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit at the FCM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 Volts?
Yes
- Repair the (F26) Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .