Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (W12) REAR WIPER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Junction Block C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (W12) Rear Wiper Relay Control circuit at the Junction Block C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 Volts?
Yes
- Repair the (W12) Rear Wiper Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (W12) REAR WIPER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
- Remove the FCM from the IPM.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (W12) Rear Wiper Relay Control circuit at the Junction Block C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 Volts?
Yes
- Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the FCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .