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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B106C-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IN THE TIPM 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active DTC: B106C-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECKING THE WINDOW GRID AND (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the electric heated backlite (power) 1-way connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the power terminal at the window defogger grid.

      Does the test light illuminate? If necessary, compare with a known good vehicle.

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0100093Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the electric heated backlite (ground) 1-way connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) Ground circuit at the 1-way connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open or excessive resistance in the rear window defogger grid.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z905) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH HEATED MIRRORS 

    Is vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?

    Yes 

    • Go To  5

    No 

    • Go To  7
  5. DISCONNECT ONE MIRROR AND RECHECK DTC 
    NOTE:

    For this step, disconnect each outside rearview mirror one at a time and then recheck for DTCs.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase the TIPM DTCs.
    3. Operate the rear defogger switch several times.
    4. With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active DTC: B106C-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Mirror Ground Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light
    GC0100094Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z960) Ground circuit at the mirror connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Inspect the mirror pigtail wiring. If the wiring is OK, replace the outside rearview mirror in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z960) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. (C515) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Rear Window Defogger Control Output Circuit For A Short To Battery Voltage
    GC0100095Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage between the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at the TIPM C8 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. (C16) FUSED REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output Circuit For A Short To Battery Voltage
    GC0100096Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit and ground at the TIPM C8 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
    2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .