Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 1: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts To Check Ground Circuit In Oxygen Sensor 1/2 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 Fig 4: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To Ground To Check Heater Control Circuit In Oxygen Sensor 1/2 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 control to the maximum allowable %.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should flash dimly.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 control to the OFF (0%) position.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should not be illuminated.
Does the test light flash dimly with the actuator ON (25%) and not illuminated with the actuator OFF (0%)?
Yes
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .