Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EOT Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The P0198-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC should be active or pending with the connector unplugged.
Does the scan tool display as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Refer to SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit at the EOT Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit at the EOT Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Signal Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit at the EOT Sensor harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.