Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the Good Trip Counter greater than 0?
Yes
- The DTC is not active at this time. Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK THE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Verify that the harness connector is properly connected to the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor.
- Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor connector.
- Inspect the wiring and terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Connect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
Were any wiring or connector problems found?
Yes
- Repair the wiring or connector problem as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connectorCAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the engine harness side of the PCM C2 harness connector. Do not connect the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to the PCM.
- Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adapter.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adapter.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adapter.
- ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
- Connect a jumper between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .