Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P0463 active or pending?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Level Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C6 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit at the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK FOR THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G109) FUEL LEVEL SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit and the (G109) Sensor Ground circuit at the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit and the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit and the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit and the (G109) Sensor Ground circuit at the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .