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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any Battery or charging system DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DTC INDEX .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE IBS FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the component harness connector to isolate the 12.0 volt supply circuit.
    2. Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the 12.0 volt supply circuit at the component harness connector (A). Note:  refer to the diagram below.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the ground circuit of the Battery or a good chassis ground.
    4. Ensure that the circuit being tested is being powered on. If the 12.0 volt circuit being tested is an ignition feed for example, the ignition must be on. If testing an output from a relay, verify that the relay is energized and on.
    5. The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry.
      NOTE:

      Note: Why load test a circuit?  A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered  and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      NOTE:

      Note:  A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only  if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.

      NOTE:

      Note: Why perform a Voltage Drop Test?  To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:

      • 1. Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
      • 2. Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
      • 3. The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.

      Example:  2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      GC0174938Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
      NOTE:

      Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the 12.0 volt circuit for an open or high resistance. If the fuse in the PDC is found to be open, check the circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE IBS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the component harness connector to isolate the ground circuit.
    2. Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the ground circuit at the component harness connector (A). Note:  refer to the diagram below.
    4. The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry.
      NOTE:

      Why load test a circuit?  A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered  and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      NOTE:

      A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only  if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.

      NOTE:

      Why perform a Voltage Drop Test?  To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:

      • 1. Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
      • 2. Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
      • 3. The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.

      Example:  2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      GC0174957Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
      NOTE:

      Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. REPLACE THE INTELLIGENT BATTERY SENSOR (IBS) 

    The Intelligent Battery Sensor is reporting an irrational temperature signal, view repair to continue.

    Repair