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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P0607 To P1047 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0645-A/C Control Circuit/Open >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition on and monitor the scan tool for 15 seconds.
    4. Start the engine and turn on the A/C system.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information and erase DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ASD/MAIN RELAY OR SYSTEM VOLTAGE DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any ASD/Main Relay or system voltage DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to appropriate diagnostic information .

      No 

      • Refer to  3.
  3. INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD A/C CLUTCH RELAY AND CHECK DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install a know good relay in place of the existing A/C Clutch Relay.
    3. Using a scan tool, erase the DTC.
    4. Turn the ignition on for 15 seconds.
    5. Start the engine and turn on the A/C system.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay from the PDC.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Check for continuity between the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit and all other 5.0 volt and 12.0 volt circuits at the GPEC Adaptor?

      Is there continuity between the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for a short to the 5.0 volt or 12.0 volt circuit that showed continuity.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit at the A/C Clutch Relay connector in the PDC?

      Is there continuity between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit between the A/C Clutch Relay connector in the PDC and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .