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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P0607 To P1047 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0685-ASD/Main Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
    3. Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least ten seconds between each cycle.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Did this DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to appropriate diagnostic information .
  2. INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD ASD RELAY AND CHECK DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install a known good relay in place of the ASD Relay.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
    5. Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least ten seconds between each cycle.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did this DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the ASD Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Check for continuity between the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit and any other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to the circuit that showed continuity.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the ASD Relay connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the ASD Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .