Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Is the P0685-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the P0685-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT diagnostic procedure. Refer to P0685-ASD/MAIN CONTROL CIRCUIT .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE ASD RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
- Measure the voltage at the ASD Relay connector (terminal 30) Battery Supply circuit.
Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open voltage supply to the ASD Relay. Check all of the fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is blown, check the ASD Relay Output circuit for a short to ground and repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD ASD RELAY AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Install a known good ASD Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions that originally set the DTC or use the When Monitored Conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the ASD Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the PCM C1 harness connector and the PCM.
- Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
- Connect a jumper between terminal 30 and terminal 87 at the ASD Relay connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage at all of the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit terminals at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage at each terminal with the ignition on?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Check all of the fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is blown, check the ASD Relay Output circuit for a short to ground and repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .