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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P1E08 To P2AF5 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P2239-O2 Sensor 1/1 Pump Cell Current Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Start the engine and road test until it reaches normal operating temperature.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      This fault will only become active after the PCM runs the ignition off Cold test. If the generic DTC P0132 returned as pending or active it would indicate that this code is active.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 (K89) POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    3. Measure for voltage at the O2 Sensor 1/1 (K89) Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      With the O2 Sensor disconnected, the PCM will power down the O2 Sensor and there should be no voltage on the circuits.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the O2 Sensor 1/1 (K89) Positive Current Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. REPLACE THE O2 SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTC 
    1. Replace the O2 Sensor and reconnect the harness connector. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Reconnect the O2 Sensor and PCM harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the Freeze Frame Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .