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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P1E08 To P2AF5 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P2626-O2 Sensor 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim Circuit/Open >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. Test drive the vehicle according to the monitoring conditions.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K103) O2 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Measure the resistance on the (K103) O2 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K103) O2 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. REPLACE THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 AND RETEST FOR DTC 
    1. Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 and in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Connect the O2 Sensor 1/1 and PCM harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Freeze Frame Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No