Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- VERIFY THAT THE BCM IS CAPABLE OF SETTING FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS
- Check the BCM fault code list to verify that the BCM has the capability to set DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor. Refer to DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
.
Are there any Fuel Level Sensor faults listed in the DTC list for the BCM?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
- Check the BCM fault code list to verify that the BCM has the capability to set DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor. Refer to DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
.
- CHECK THE BCM FOR FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.
Is the BCM setting any DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor?
Yes
- Perform the diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to DTC TROUBLESHOOTING .
No
- Go To 6
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.
- CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
- Check the Fuel Level Sensor wires:
- For an open condition.
- For a short to voltage.
- For a short to ground.
- For a short to each other.
Were any problems found with the wiring?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair of the wiring.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- REPLACE THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTC
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Reconnect all harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Freeze Frame Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replacing the Fuel Level Sensor repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED BCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .