Diagnostic Test
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE SCCM AND THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the SCCM.
Is the SCCM reporting any Speed Control Switch or a Loss of Communication fault with the Speed Control Switch Assembly?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate SCCM diagnostic test. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Cycle the ignition off and back to on.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER COMMUNICATION DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Is the PCM reporting any other Lost Message, Missing Message, or Implausible Data DTCs?
Yes
- Go To 4
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) if no problems with the SCCM connector(s) are found. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .