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Home >> Kia >> 2003 >> Rio Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0102 &/Or DTC P0103 >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector. See Figure . Start engine. Monitor MAF sensor voltage signal. Voltage should be 0.2-0.8 volt @ idle. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check MAF sensor and ECM for proper harness connection. Go to step  7 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin harness connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Green wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step  4 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. See Figure . Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step  7 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B03". See Figure . Measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-23. Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal No. B03-36. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step  7 .
  5. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step  7 .
  6. Turn ignition off. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire). Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminalsNo. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good MAF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor. Go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.