Test Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to TP sensor, fuel injectors, PCSV or MAF sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary and go to step 14 .
- Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS
table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See DTC P0121, DTC P0122 & DTC P0123
. After repair go to step 14
.THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS
Engine Speed - RPM TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Fully Open 4.0-4.4 - Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE under SPECTRA in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 14 .
- Measure resistance at IAC valve (component side) opening and closing coils. See IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST
table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 14
.IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST
IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 2 & 3 16.5-18.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 1 & 2 14.5-16.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) - Remove IAC valve from throttle body. While IAC valve is removed, inspect throttle body for obstruction in circuit ports, clean or repair as necessary. Also check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits and sticking as follow:
Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and IAC valve terminal No. 2 (component side). With another fused jumper wire momentarily apply ground to IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side) one at a time. Verify IAC valve opens or closes while applying ground. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure IAC valve reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 14 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 (White/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 26. Also measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 (White/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 29. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 14 .
- Turn ignition off. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve connector terminals No. 1 (White/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (White/Green wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 14 .
- Disconnect air intake hose, inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate is contaminated with carbon, clean throttle body as necessary, and go to next step.
- Check for split, disconnected or perforated vacuum hoses. Also check PCV valve for proper operation. If vacuum hoses and PCV valve are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hoses and PCV valve are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 14 .
- Visually and physically inspect the following items:
- Throttle body gasket.
- Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank.
- Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head.
- Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors.
- Seals between surge tank and PCV valve.
- PCV valve or PCV system for leaks.
If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 14 .
- Start engine. Allow engine to idle and disconnect vacuum hose between PCSV and EVAP canister. Check for vacuum at PCSV. If vacuum is found (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repairs according to DTC P0441: EVAP EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE STUCK OPEN and DTC P0444 &/OR DTC P0445 . After repair go to next step. If no intake vacuum supply is found at PCSV, go to next step.
- After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.