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Home >> Kia >> 2003 >> Spectra Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0442 &/Or DTC P1401 >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to P0441, P0444, P0445, P0461, P0462, P0463, P1402, P1403 or P1404 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Perform EVAP system leak test. If EVAP system leak test checks okay, problem is intermittent. Perform EVAP system visual inspection and go to step  8 . If EVAP system leak test is faulty, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check fuel filler cap for correct tight installation and for good correctly installed "O" ring seal. Test fuel filler cap. It should vent at about 2 psi of pressure or about 1.5 In. Hg of vacuum. If fuel filler cap is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler cap is faulty, replace fuel filler cap and go to step  8 .
  4. Check fuel filler pipe for cracks, damage and "O" ring seat deformation. If fuel filler pipe is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler pipe is faulty, replace fuel filler pipe and go to step  8 .
  5. Return vehicle to original condition. With EVAP system sealed and pressurized, using R-134a leak detector, thoroughly check for leaks at all fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between:
    • EVAP canister and cut valve (rollover valve).
    • EVAP canister and ORVR valves.
    • EVAP canister and PCSV.
    • EVAP canister and catch tank.
    • EVAP canister and DMTL.
    • Catch tank and PCSV.
    • PCSV and intake manifold.
    • Ensure arrow on PCSV is pointing towards intake.

    If vapor hose and hoses clamps are okay, temporarily install a known good DMTL and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace DMTL and go to step  8 . If problem is not corrected go to next step. If vapor hose and hoses clamps are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step  8 .

  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from PCSV and connect vacuum pump to valve nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step  8 .
  7. Thoroughly check for fuel leaks, cracks or damage at following items:
    • Fuel filler cap.
    • Fuel vent valve (ORVR valve).
    • Fuel cut valve (rollover valve).
    • FTP sensor.
    • EVAP hoses.
    • EVAP canister.
    • DMTL.

    If above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.

  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.