LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Kia >> 2009 >> Rio Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle System >> Troubleshooting >> DTC P0711 Transaxle Fluid Temperature Sensor Rationality >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. CHECK "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR"
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".

      Specification: Refer to "REFERENCE DATA "

      TEMPERATURE REFERENCE SPECIFICATION DATA

      Temp. [°C (°F)] Resistance (kΩ) Temp. [°C (°F)] Resistance (kΩ)
      -40 (-40) 139.5 80 (176) 1.08
      -20 (-4) 47.7 100 (212) 0.63
      0 (32) 18.6 120 (248) 0.38
      20 (68) 8.1 140 (284) 0.25
      40 (104) 3.8 160 (320) 0.16
      60 (140) 1.98    
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
      G04862548Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    4. Is resistance within specifications?

      YES  : --> Go to step  2.

      NO  : --> Replace "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  2. CHECK PCM
    1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
    2. Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.
    3. Install scan tool and select SIMU-SCAN mode.
    4. Simulate voltage (0-->5V) to "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" signal circuit.
      Fig 2: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor - Screen Display
      G04862549Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Is FLUID TEMP. SENSOR signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

      YES  : --> Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO  : --> Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.