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Home >> Kia >> 2011 >> Rio Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0133: O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Sensor1) >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Check PCV
    1. IG "OFF"
    2. Disconnect PCV.
    3. Check that PCV is properly operating.
      Fig 1: Checking PCV
      G06830546Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    4. Is the PCV O.K?

      YES

      1. Go to " 2 Check PCSV" as follows.

      NO

      1. Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  2. Check the PCSV
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
    3. Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
    4. Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?

      YES

      1. Go to " 3 Check Injector" as below.

      NO

      1. Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  3. Check Injector
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Remove Injector.
    3. Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
    4. Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).
      1. Specification :
        SPECIFICATION CHART

        Temperature[°C] Resistance[Ω]
        20°C (68°F) 14.5 ± 0.7 Ω
        Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Terminal 1 And 2 Of Injector Connector (Component Side)
        G06830547Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES

      1. Go to " 4 Check sensors related to Fuel Trim" as below.

      NO

      1. Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  4. Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim
    1. Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc) - Refer to Trouble Shooting Guide -
    2. Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim O.K?

      YES

      1. Go to " 5 Check ECM" as below.

      NO

      1. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  5. Check ECM
    1. IG "OFF" and disconnect B1S1 connector.
    2. Connect scantool and Key "ON".
    3. Select simulation function on scantool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of HO2S (B1/S1) signal connector.
      Fig 3: Scantool Display - Oxygen Sensor (B1/S1)
      G06830548Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Is the HO2S (B1/S1) signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

      YES

      1. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO

      1. Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
        CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
        Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others