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Home >> Kia >> 2011 >> Rio Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) valve check
    1. Key "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCV valve.
    3. Check PCV plunger movement.
      Fig 1: Checking PCV
      G06830607Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    4. Is the movement of plunger normal?

      YES

      1. Go to " 2 PCSV check" procedure.

      NO

      1. Substitute with a known - good PCV valve and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCV valve and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  2. PCSV check
    1. Key "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCSV and vacuum hose.
    3. Apply a vacuum by a hand vacuum gauge on PCSV.
    4. Does PCSV keep the vacuum condition normally?

      YES

      1. Go to " 3 Injector check" procedure.

      NO

      1. Substitute with a known - good PCSV and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  3. Injector check
    1. Key "OFF".
    2. Disconnect injectors.
    3. Check clog on injectors.
    4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of injectors (Component side).
      1. Specification :
        SPECIFICATION CHART

        Temperature[°C] Resistance[Ω]
        20°C (68°F) 14.5 ± 0.7 Ω
        Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 1 And 2 Of Injectors (Component Side)
        G06830608Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES

      1. Go to " 4 Sensors related to air/fuel ratio check" procedure.

      NO

      1. Repair or replace as necessary. And then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  4. Sensors related to air/fuel ratio check
    1. Check the output data of sensors related to air/fuel ratio (HO2S, MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injectors, etc) on scantool. (Refer to each DTC guide procedure.)
    2. Are those sensors normal?

      YES

      1. Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

        CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
        Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

      NO

      1. Repair or replace as necessary. And then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.