Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
- Check CKP sensor installation. Ensure sensor is secure, and that the heat shield and connector are correctly installed. If incorrect spacer is installed sensor will have either a weak signal or hit the reluctor ring. Remove CKP sensor and ensure tip is not bent or damaged. Repair or replace components as necessary.
- Remove inspection plate from transmission bell housing and inspect condition of reluctor ring teeth. Rotate engine and check reluctor ring runout. If any teeth are bent or missing, or reluctor ring does not run true, replace reluctor ring and/or flywheel. After replacing reluctor ring check CKP sensor wave pattern. CKP sensor signal is a 0-300 mV (peak) AC that changes as engine speed increases and decreases. If wave pattern is okay, repair is complete. If wave pattern is not okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin connector and ECM 52-pin connector C0636. See Figure and Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check for continuity between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 45. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 45 (Black wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in CKP sensor shield circuit. If sensor shield is not properly grounded a false or interrupted signal may be result.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Black wire) and ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 46 (Pink/Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open or short in Pink/Black wire.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 32 (Black/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open or short in Black/Yellow wire.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM 52-pin connector C0636 and CKP sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition to START position. Check for a 0-300 mV (peak) AC signal at ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 32 (Black/Yellow wire) as engine turns over. Voltage should vary and increase as engine speed increases with a peak voltage of approximately 300 mV. If signal voltage is not as specified, replace CKP sensor and recheck. If voltage is as specified, repair is complete.