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Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

NOTE: It is physically possible to install the camshaft gear wheel used on a vehicle equipped with a GEMS ignition system to a vehicle equipped with a Bosch Motronic ignition system, and vice-versa. However, because the GEMS and Motronic systems are incompatible, an incorrect camshaft signal will be received by the ECM and DTC P0340 will set.
  1. CMP sensor is located at the front of the engine block, above and behind the crankshaft pulley. CMP sensor is a magnetic switch used for switching battery voltage ON and OFF as slots in the camshaft sprocket pass by the sensor. This results in a 0.0-12.0 volt output signal sent as a square wave pattern to ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 20 (Gray/Blue wire). See Figure and Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Check for a CMP sensor wave pattern. If there is no wave pattern, go to next step. If wave pattern is not as specified, ensure correct cam sprocket is installed. Ensure that CMP sensor air gap between sensor and the side of the camshaft sprocket is less than 0.08" (2.0 mm) and that "O" ring is not damaged. Perform repairs as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove CMP sensor. Turn ignition on. Without touching engine block, wave CMP sensor close enough to generate an output signal. If no signal is generated, go to next step. If a signal is generated, ensure CMP sensor is correctly installed (install a NEW "O" ring) and check for excessive camshaft sprocket runout tolerance, excessive camshaft end-play, misaligned camshaft and crankshaft, incorrect speed signal correlation with CKP sensor signal or a magnetized camshaft sprocket.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity in Black wire between CMP sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 and ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 17. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity in Black wire between ground and CMP sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 and ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 17. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity in Gray/Blue wire between CMP sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 2 and ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 20. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Gray/Blue wire.
  7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/Pink wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. On Discovery Series II, if battery voltage is not present, check fuse No. 2 (15-amp) located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. On Range Rover, if battery voltage is not present, check fuse No. 26 (20-amp) located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. On all models, if fuse is okay, check Brown/Pink wire. Perform repairs as necessary.