LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 1997 >> ES 300 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Computerized Engine Controls >> ECM Power Source Circuit (Ignition Keyed)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

ECM Power Source Circuit (Ignition Keyed)

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.
  1. Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Leave ECM connectors attached. Backprobing connector, connect voltmeter negative lead to terminal No. 16 (Brown wire) at ECM E8 connector (this terminal is grounded). See Figure.
  2. Connect voltmeter positive lead to terminal No. 23 (Black/Yellow wire) at ECM E7 connector. If battery voltage is present, ECM power circuit is okay. Diagnose by symptom. See TESTS W/O CODES article. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  3. Check for an open circuit in wiring harness between ground and terminal No. 16 at ECM E8 connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
  4. Check EFI main relay. See RELAYS  under MODULES, MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. Replace relay as necessary. If relay is okay, go to next step.
  5. Check EFI fuse. If EFI fuse is blown, check for short to ground in wiring. Repair as necessary. If EFI fuse is okay, check for open circuit between battery and EFI main relay, and between EFI main relay and ECM. Repair as necessary.
  6. If circuits are okay, check IGN fuse. If IGN fuse is blown, check for short to ground in wiring. If IGN fuse is okay, disconnect ignition switch connector. With ignition switch in ON position, check for continuity between Black/Red wire and White/Red wire terminals at ignition switch.
  7. If continuity does not exist, replace ignition switch and retest. If continuity exists, repair open circuit between ignition switch and EFI main relay, or between EFI main relay and ground.