Driver's Power Window Inoperative When Using Key
- Attempt to operate driver's power window using master switch. If power window operates, go to next step. If power window does not operate, go to POWER WINDOW INOPERATIVE WHEN USING MASTER SWITCH .
- Attempt to operate driver's power window using multi-remote transmitter. If power window operates, go to step 5. If power window does not operate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect integration relay, driver's power window motor and driver's door key switch (lock/unlock switch) harness connectors. Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified terminals. See CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS table. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, repair appropriate circuit as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and No. 4 (Red/Yellow wire) of power window motor. Insert key in door lock cylinder and turn counterclockwise (lock). If voltage increases from less than 1.5 volts to battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage does not increase from less than 1.5 volts to battery voltage, replace integration relay.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and No. 5 (Red/White wire) of power window motor. Turn key clockwise (unlock). If voltage increases from less than 1.5 volts to battery voltage, replace power window motor assembly. If voltage does not increase from less than 1.5 volts to battery voltage, replace integration relay.
CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS
| Connector (Terminal No.) | Connector (Terminal No.) | Continuity |
|---|---|---|
| Lock/Unlock Switch (2) | Integration Relay (18) | Yes |
| Lock/Unlock Switch (3) | Integration Relay (19) | Yes |
| Lock/Unlock Switch (3) | Chassis Ground | Yes |
| Window Motor (2) | Integration Relay (3) | Yes |
| Window Motor (4) | Integration Relay (21) | Yes |
| Window Motor (5) | Integration Relay (23) | Yes |