Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Check that the DTC B1221 is output when power window master switch is operated.
HINT:
- If B1221 is output when the switch is not operated, it is detected the switch sticking.
- If B1221 is not output when switch is operated, it is detected that the switch contact condition is bad.
- NG: GO TO FLOW CHART (See DTC B1221 POWER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT ON DRIVER DOOR )
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Check the power window master switch condition by the data monitor.
Standard: (Driver door ECU)
DRIVER WINDOW SWITCH OPERATIONItem Driver window switch operation Hand-held tester indication P/W AUTO SW OFF <--> Operated OFF <--> ON
- OK to step 5
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the power window master switch condition by the data monitor.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
- Remove the power window master switch.
- Check the continuity between the terminals when the power window switch for driver door is operated.
Standard:
CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCESwitch position Terminal No. Specified condition Auto-up 6 <--> 20 <--> 16 Continuity Manual-up 6 <--> 20 Continuity Off - No continuity Manual-down 6 <--> 11 Continuity Auto-down 6 <--> 11 <--> 16 Continuity
- NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH <--> ECU)
- Disconnect the master switch and D17 ECU connectors.
- Check the continuity between the connector terminals of master switch and ECU.
Standard:
CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCETerminal No. Specified condition P14-6 <--> D17-21 Continuity P14-10 <--> D17-29 P14-16 <--> D17-2 P14-20 <--> D17-23 P14-11 <--> D17-25
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER
- Check the power window operation by the active test.
Standard: (Driver)
CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCEItem Hand-held tester operation Power window UP/DOWN
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the power window operation by the active test.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH NOTE:
- Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminal 2, 5 and 6 of the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
- Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (initial position setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly LH is installed to the regulator.
- Work must be done with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
MEASURING OPERATIONAL CONDITIONS REFERENCEMeasuring condition Operational direction Battery positive <--> terminal 4 Battery negative <--> terminal 1 Clockwise rotation toward driving axis Battery positive <--> terminal 1 Battery negative <--> terminal 4 Counterclockwise rotation toward driving axis - Set the electrical tester and DC400A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 or 4.
SST 09083-00350
- Close the door glass fully.
- Inspection of current cut-off:
When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the door glass fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 - 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator switch turned UP once again.
Standard: Approximately 4-90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch turned DOWN.
- NG: REPLACE POWER MOTOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSY LH
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH <--> ECU)
- Disconnect the motor and D19 ECU connectors.
- Check the continuity between the connector terminals of motor and ECU.
Standard:
CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCETerminal No. Specified condition P15-2 <--> D19-3 Continuity P15-1 <--> D19-2
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH