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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check that the DTC B1221 is output when power window master switch is operated.

    HINT:

    • If B1221 is output when the switch is not operated, it is detected the switch sticking.
    • If B1221 is not output when switch is operated, it is detected that the switch contact condition is bad.
    1. NG: GO TO FLOW CHART (See  DTC B1221 POWER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT ON DRIVER DOOR  ) 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  2. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Check the power window master switch condition by the data monitor.

      Standard: (Driver door ECU) 

      DRIVER WINDOW SWITCH OPERATION

      Item Driver window switch operation Hand-held tester indication
      P/W AUTO SW OFF <--> Operated OFF <--> ON
    1. OK to step 5 
    2. NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 
    1. Remove the power window master switch.
    2. Check the continuity between the terminals when the power window switch for driver door is operated.

      Standard: 

      CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCE

      Switch position Terminal No. Specified condition
      Auto-up 6 <--> 20 <--> 16 Continuity
      Manual-up 6 <--> 20 Continuity
      Off - No continuity
      Manual-down 6 <--> 11 Continuity
      Auto-down 6 <--> 11 <--> 16 Continuity
      Fig 1: Checking Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly
      G03370797Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH <--> ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the master switch and D17 ECU connectors.
      Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Master Switch)
      G03370798Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the continuity between the connector terminals of master switch and ECU.

      Standard: 

      CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCE

      Terminal No. Specified condition
      P14-6 <--> D17-21 Continuity
      P14-10 <--> D17-29
      P14-16 <--> D17-2
      P14-20 <--> D17-23
      P14-11 <--> D17-25
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 
  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Check the power window operation by the active test.

      Standard: (Driver) 

      CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCE

      Item Hand-held tester operation
      Power window UP/DOWN
    1. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 
    2. NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  6. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH 
    NOTE:
    • Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminal 2, 5 and 6 of the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
    • Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (initial position setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly LH is installed to the regulator.
    • Work must be done with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
    1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

      Standard: 

      MEASURING OPERATIONAL CONDITIONS REFERENCE

      Measuring condition Operational direction
      Battery positive <--> terminal 4 Battery negative <--> terminal 1 Clockwise rotation toward driving axis
      Battery positive <--> terminal 1 Battery negative <--> terminal 4 Counterclockwise rotation toward driving axis
      Fig 3: Checking Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly
      G03370799Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Set the electrical tester and DC400A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 or 4.

      SST 09083-00350

    3. Close the door glass fully.
    4. Inspection of current cut-off:

      When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the door glass fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 - 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator switch turned UP once again.

      Standard: Approximately 4-90 seconds 

    5. When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch turned DOWN.
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER MOTOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSY LH 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH <--> ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the motor and D19 ECU connectors.
      Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Motor LH)
      G03370800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the continuity between the connector terminals of motor and ECU.

      Standard: 

      CONTINUITY CONDITIONS REFERENCE

      Terminal No. Specified condition
      P15-2 <--> D19-3 Continuity
      P15-1 <--> D19-2
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH