Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check whether the cap of vacuum hose is missing or not.
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
- Check that an unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT ECM
- Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and of the E8 ECM connector.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Turn the A/C switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E8 ECM connector.
Result:
OK: Go to step 4
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2. Resistance: 19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
- Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) )
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
- Remove the VSV for ACM.
- Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.
Positive battery voltage is not applied:
The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.
Positive battery voltage is applied:
The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.
- Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
- Using MITYVAC (Hand-held Vacuum Pump), apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the MITYVAC.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a brake in the diaphragm.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT
OK: SYSTEM OK