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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. Check whether the cap of vacuum hose is missing or not.
    2. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    3. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
      Fig 1: Checking Air And Vacuum Hoses For Looseness, Disconnection And Blockage
      G01438616Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
    3. Check that an unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose From Vacuum Tank
      G01438617Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and of the E8 ECM connector.
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E8 ECM connector.

      Result: 

      Fig 3: ECM Connector Terminals Voltage Chart
      G01438618Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G01438619Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 5: ECM Connector Terminals Voltage Graph
      G01438620Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to step   4 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2. Resistance: 19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 
    3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying VSV For ACM Connector
      G01438621Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
      1. Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
      2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
      3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard (Check for open): 

        Fig 7: VSV For ACM Connector And ECM Connector Terminals Specified Condition Chart (Check For Open)
        G01438622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Standard (Check for short): 

        Fig 8: VSV For ACM Connector And ECM Connector Terminals Specified Condition Chart (Check For Short)
        G01438623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
        Fig 9: Identifying VSV For ACM Connector
        G01438624Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        Fig 10: Disconnecting E8 ECM Connector
        G01438625Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
      3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard (Check for open): 

        Fig 11: VSV For ACM And EFI Relay Terminals Specified Condition Chart (Check For Open)
        G01438626Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        Fig 12: Identifying EFI Relay Terminals
        G01438627Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      5. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  ECM (3MZ-FE)  ) 

  6. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV for ACM.
    2. Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.

      Positive battery voltage is not applied: 

      The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Positive battery voltage is applied: 

      The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

    3. Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
      Fig 13: Applying Positive Battery Voltage To Terminals Of VSV For ACM Connector
      G01438628Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  7. INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using MITYVAC (Hand-held Vacuum Pump), apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the MITYVAC.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a brake in the diaphragm.
    5. Reconnect the vacuum hose.
      Fig 14: Checking Engine Mounting Insulator Assembly (Front)
      G01438629Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT 

    OK: SYSTEM OK