Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each symptom in accordance with the figure Fig 1 below.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC 3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- Read the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: MIL is not illuminated
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: MIL is not illuminated
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) )
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch to ON.
Standard: MIL is illuminated
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY (MIL CIRCUIT)
See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BLUE OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)