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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. Check whether the cap of vacuum hose is missing or not.
    2. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    3. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
      Fig 1: Checking Vacuum Hoses
      G02937839Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
    3. Check that an unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 

    Fig 2: Disconnecting Vacuum Hoses From Vacuum Tank
    G02937840Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the E8 ECM connector.
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E8 ECM connector.

    Result: 

    VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Condition Voltage
    Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation
    Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14V
    Shift position is P range 9 to 14V
    Fig 3: Inspecting ECM Connector
    G02937841Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 4: Terminals Voltage Graph
    G02937842Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to step   6 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
      1. Resistance: 19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 
    3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    Fig 5: Inspecting Vacuum Switch
    G02937843Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
      1. Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector
      2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
      3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard (Check for open): 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V3-1) - ACM (E8-6) Below 1 Ω

        Standard (Check for short): 

        TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V3-1) or ACM (E8-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
      3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard (Check for open): 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V3-2) - EFI relay terminal 3 of J/B Below 1 Ω
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      5. Reinstall the EFI relay.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 6: Identifying VSV For ACM Connection Terminals
      G02937844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 7: Identifying E8 ECM Connection Terminals
      G02937845Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 8: Identifying EFI Relay
      G02937846Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 

  6. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV for ACM.
    2. Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.

      Positive battery voltage is not applied: The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Positive battery voltage is applied: The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

    3. Reinstall the VSV for ACM.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

    Fig 9: Inspecting Vacuum Switching Valve Operation
    G02937847Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  7. INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using MITYVAC (Hand-held Vacuum Pump), apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the MITYVAC.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a brake in the diaphragm.
    5. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT 

    Fig 10: Checking Fluid Leakage
    G02937848Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: SYSTEM OK