Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the master switch and regulator switch can operate all the power windows.
OK: Manual UP/DOWN function operates normally.
- NG: OTHER PROBLEM (See POWER WINDOW DOES NOT OPERATE ON PASSENGER SIDE
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the master switch and regulator switch can operate all the power windows.
- READ DATA LIST (PASSENGER SWITCH ON MASTER SWITCH)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window switch on the master switch.
Multiplex network door ECU front LH:
OK: ON (power window regulator switch on master switch operates) appears on screen.
- NG: Go to step 3
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window switch on the master switch.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
- Remove the master switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
Standard:
Passenger switch
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER SWITCH)Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition AUTO UP 3 (DT1) - 14 (SC2) Below 1 ohms 3 (DT1) - 15 (SC3) UP 3 (DT1) - 14 (SC2) Below 1 ohms OFF - - DOWN 3 (DT1) - 13 (SC1) Below 1 ohms AUTO DOWN 3 (DT1) - 13 (SC1) Below 1 ohms 3 (DT1) - 15 (SC3) Window lock switch
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY (WINDOW LOCK SWITCH)Switch Condition Tester Condition Specified Condition UNLOCK 7 (W/L) - 6 (PW) Below 1 ohms LOCK 7 (W/L) - 6 (PW) 10 k ohms or higher
- NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH)
- Disconnect the P14 switch connector.
- Disconnect the D17 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LHTester Connection Specified Condition P14-6 (PW) - D17-21 (PWS) Below 1 ohms P14-7 (W/L) - D17-9 (WLSW) Below 1 ohms P14-3 (DT1) - D17-5 (DT1) Below 1 ohms P14-13 (SC1) - D17-16 (SC1) Below 1 ohms P14-14 (SC2) - D17-15 (SC2) Below 1 ohms P14-15 (SC3) - D17-14 (SC3) Below 1 ohms P14-6 (PW) or D17-21 (PWS) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher P14-7 (W/L) or D17-9 (WLSW) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher P14-3 (DT1) or D17-5 (DT1) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher P14-13 (SC1) or D17-16 (SC1) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher P14-14 (SC2) or D17-15 (SC2) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher P14-15 (SC3) or D17-14 (SC3) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH)
- Disconnect the D17 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P9 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RHTester Connection Specified Condition D17-20 (WLS1) - P9-9 (WLSW) Below 1 ohms D17-20 (WLS1) or P9-9 (WLSW) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH
- Temporarily replace the multiplex network door ECU front LH with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the remote UP/DOWN function operates normally.
OK: Remote UP/DOWN function operates normally.
- NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- OK: END