Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Hand-held tester only:
It is possible the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The A/F CONTROL operation can determine if the A/F sensor, heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.
- Perform the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the injection volume 12.5% or increases the injection volume 25%.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
- Result:
- A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
- +25 % --> rich output: Less than 3.0 V
- -12.5 % --> lean output: More than 3.35 V
- Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
- +25 % --> rich output: More than 0.55 V
- -12.5 % --> lean output: Less than 0.4 V
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F sensor and the heated oxygen sensor.
To display the graph, enter ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL/USER DATA, then select "AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2" or "AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2" by pressing the "YES" button followed by the "ENTER" button and then the "F4" button.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT
- Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
DTC OUTPUT RESULTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0138 or P0158 is output A P0137 or P0157 is output B P0136 or P0156 is output C HINT:
If any other codes besides P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and/or P0158 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those codes first.
B: Go to step 9
C: Go to step 6
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn ON the ignition switch. Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1S2.
- Run the engine at idle.
- Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor during idling.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGEHeated oxygen sensor output voltage Proceed to More than 1.2 V A Less than 1.0 V B B: Go to step 5
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CHECK FOR SHORT)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 5 minutes.
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E9-25 (HT1B) - E9-21 (OX1B) No continuity OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Disconnect the H9 or H10 heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the sensor side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition H9-2 (+B) - H9-4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher H9-2 (+B) - H9-3 (OX) 10 kΩ or higher H10-2 (+B) - H10-4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher H10-2 (+B) - H10-3 (OX) 10 kΩ or higher OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- READ OUTPUT DTC (CHECK MODE)
- Change the ECM to check mode with the hand-held tester.
Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / CHECK MODE.
- Warm up the engine and drive the vehicle at over 25 mph (40 km/h) for an accumulated total of 10 minutes.
HINT:
The 10 minutes of driving should be driven in one instance, but it is not necessary to maintain a speed of 25 mph (40 km/h) for 10 minutes consecutively.
- Read the DTC.
Result:
DTC OUTPUT RESULTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0138 or P0158 is output A No DTC B B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Change the ECM to check mode with the hand-held tester.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
- After warming up the engine, run the engine at 2,500 rpm for 3 minutes.
- Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine rpm is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 3 times by using the accelerator pedal.
Heated oxygen sensor output voltage: Alternates 0.4 V or less and 0.5 V or more.
OK: Go to step 10
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Disconnect the H9 or H10 heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Standard (Bank 1, 2 sensor 2):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition HT (H9-1) - +B (H9-2) 11 to 16 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) HT (H9-1) - E1 (H9-4) 10 kΩ or higher HT (H10-1) - +B (H10-2) 11 to 16 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) HT (H10-1) - E1 (H10-4) 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT RELAY
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check for continuity in the EFI relay.
Standard:
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Disconnect the H9 or H10 heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN .
NEXT: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136 OR P0156 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
NEXT: GO TO NEXT STEP
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN .
NEXT: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136 OR P0156 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
DTC OUTPUT RESULTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0136 or P0156 is not output again A P0136 or P0156 is output again B A: REPAIR COMPLETED
B: GO TO NEXT STEP
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn ON the ignition switch and the hand-held tester main switch.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INJ VOL.
- Using the hand-held tester, change the injection volume to check the A/F sensor output and heated oxygen sensor output values below.
HINT:
Change the injection volume from -12.5 % to +12.5 %.
- Result:
- A/F sensor output remains more than 3.3 V or A/F sensor output remains less than 3.3 V (Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO