Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was LEAN or RICH, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- INSPECT FUSE (ETCS)
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- READ DATA LIST (+BM VOLTAGE)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / +BM.
Standard: 9 to 14V
OK: See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - ETCS FUSE - BATTERY)
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
ECM - ETCS FUSE - BATTERY - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition R/B ETCS fuse terminal 1 - Battery positive (+) terminal Below 1 Ω R/B ETCS fuse terminal 1 or Battery positive (+) terminal - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher R/B ETCS fuse terminal 2 - E5-5 (+BM) Below 1 Ω R/B ETCS fuse terminal 2 or E5-5 (+BM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )