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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: The hand - held tester is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

HINT:

  1. CONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
    4. Connect the hand - held tester to the CAN VIM. Thenconnect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCEDOBD II/ DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    7. Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.

      If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.

    NOTE: If the 0.02 inch reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, the DTCs corresponding to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P0441, P0455, P0456, P2401 and P2420) will all be stored.
    Fig 1: EVAP System DTC Chart
    G04067628Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NEXT 

  2. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) 
    NOTE:
    • In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION), the series of 5 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps are performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
    • Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank not possible.
    • Do not run the engine in this step.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35 °C (95 °F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35 °C (95 °F).
    1. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
    3. After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: DIAGNOS S / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.

    HINT:

    If no pending DTC is displayed, perform the Monitor Confirmation after the repair is completed. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTC is displayed, the EVAP system is normal.

    NEXT 

  3. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION) 
    Fig 2: Timing Chart (Perform EVAP System Check)
    G04067629Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    NOTE:
    • In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION), the series of 5 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps are performed manually.
    • Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank not possible.
    • Do not run the engine in this step.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35 °C (95 °F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35 °C (95 °F).
    1. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / MANUAL OPERATION.

    NEXT 

  4. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5) 
    Fig 3: Timing Chart (Perform EVAP System Check)
    G04067630Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.

    Result 

    RESULT

    DTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A
    P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Canister pressure sensor B
    HINT:
    (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking.

    B: Go to step   30 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5) 
    Fig 4: Timing Chart (Perform EVAP System Check)
    G04067631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.

    Result 

    RESULT

    DTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to 0.02 inch leak criterion. Not yet determined A
    P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B
    HINT:
    • (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking.
    • The first 0.02 inch leak criterion is the value determined in step 2/5.

    B: Go to step   23 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5) 
    Fig 5: Timing Chart (Perform EVAP System Check)
    G04067632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    Make a note of the pressures checked in the steps below.

    1. Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.

      *: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 proceeds to step 2/5.

    2. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the 0.02 inch leak criterion.

    Result 

    RESULT

    DTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    - EVAP pressure in step  (b) between -4.85 kPa and -1.06 kPa (-36.38 mmHg and -7.95 mmHg) Not yet determined A
    P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step  (b) -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) or more Reference orifice high-flow B
    Leak detection pump stuck OFF
    P043E EVAP pressure in step  (b) below -4.85 kPa (-36.38 mmHg) Reference orifice clogged C
    P2419 EVAP pressure in step  (a) more than -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) Vent valve stuck closed D
    HINT:
    (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking.

    B: Go to step   11 

    C: Go to step   30 

    D: Go to step   19 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5) 
    Fig 6: Timing Chart (Perform EVAP System Check)
    G04067633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.

    Result 

    RESULT

    DTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A
    P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B
    P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor C
    HINT:
    (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking.

    B: Go to step   20 

    C: Go to step   30 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  8. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5) 
    Fig 7: Timing Chart (Perform EVAP System Check)
    G04067634Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg) for 30 seconds.
    2. Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.

    HINT:

    A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 900 seconds (15 minutes).

    NEXT 

  9. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5) 
    Fig 8: Timing Chart (Perform EVAP System Check)
    G04067635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.

    Result 

    RESULT

    DTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A
    P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold B
    P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure less than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) for 10seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C
    HINT:
    (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking.

    B: Go to step   15 

    C: Go to step   12 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  10. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5) 
    Fig 9: Timing Chart (Perform EVAP System Check)
    G04067636Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
    2. Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second 0.02 inch leak criterion (step 5/5).

    Result 

    RESULT

    DTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) lower than second 0.02 inch leak criterion (step 5/5) Not yet determined A
    P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second 0 02 inch leak criterion on (step 5/5) x 0.2] Purge VSV stuck open B
    EVAP gross leak
    P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second 0.02 inch leak criterion (step 5/5) EVAP small leak C
    HINT:
    (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking.

    A: Go to step   36 

    B: Go to step   12 

  11. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5) 
    Fig 10: Timing Chart (Perform EVAP System Check)
    G04067637Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.

    Result 

    RESULT

    DTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    P043F EVAP pressure less than [0.02 inch leak criterion] measured at 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A
    P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as [0.02 inch leak criterion] measured at 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck OFF B
    HINT:
    • (1) The DTCs related to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking.
    • The first 0.02 inch leak criterion is the value determined in step 2/5.

    A: Go to step   30 

    B: Go to step   23 

  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (PURGE VSV) 
    1. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV.
    2. Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Using the tester, turn the purge VSV OFF.
    5. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
    6. Using the tester, turn the purge VSV ON.
    7. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
    Fig 11: Disconnecting Hose From Purge VSV
    G04067638Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT

    Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    No suction when purge VSV turned OFF, and suction applied when turned ON Purge VSV normal A
    Suction applied when purge VSV turned OFF Purge VSV stuck open B
    No suction when purge VSV turned ON Purge VSV stuck closed C
    Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold

    B: Go to step   14 

    C: Go to step   15 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  13. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP 
    1. Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed and confirm the fuel cap meets OEM specification.
      1. Tighten the fuel tank cap until a few click sounds are heard.

      HINT:

      If an EVAP tester is available, use the tester to check the fuel tank cap.

    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto the fuel tank cap adaptor.
    3. Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adaptor, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
    4. Seal the adaptor and wait for 2 minutes.
    5. Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or more, the fuel tank cap is normal.

    Result 

    RESULT

    Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    Fuel tank cap correctly installed - A
    Fuel tank cap loose
    • Fuel tank cap improperly installed
    • Defective fuel tank cap
    • Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
    B
    No fuel tank cap - C

    A: Go to step   29 

    B: Go to step   27 

    C: Go to step   28 

  14. INSPECT PURGE VSV 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the V4 purge VSV connector.
    3. Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
    Fig 12: Inspecting Purge VSV
    G04067639Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT

    Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    No suction ECM A
    Suction applied Purge VSV B

    A: Go to step   35 

    B: Go to step   31 

  15. CHECK PURGE LINE HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
    Fig 13: Disconnecting Hose From Purge VSV
    G04067640Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT

    Test Result Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold normal A
    No suction
    • Intake manifold port
    • EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
    B

    B: Go to step   26 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  16. INSPECT PURGE VSV 
    1. Remove the purge VSV connector.
    2. Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
    3. Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
    Fig 14: Inspecting Purge VSV
    G04067641Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT

    Test Result Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    Air flows Purge VSV normal A
    No air flows Purge VSV B

    B: Go to step   31 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  17. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV) 
    1. Disconnect the V4 purge VSV connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the purge VSV connector and the body ground.
    Fig 15: Disconnecting V4 Purge VSV Connector
    G04067642Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT

    Tester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    1 - 2 Between 11 V and 14 V Normal A
    1 - 2 Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B

    B: Go to step   32 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  18. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PURGE VSV - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the V4 purge VSV connector.
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    V4-1 - E5-11 (PRG) Below 1 Ω
    V4-1 or E5-11 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 16: Disconnecting E5 ECM Connector
    G04067643Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to step   22 

    NG: Go to step   35 

  19. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (FOR VENT VALVE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VENT VALVE (ALONE).
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (close) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
    Fig 17: Identifying VPMP Terminals
    G04067644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT

    Tester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    E2-12 (VPMP) - Body ground Below 3 V when OFF and ON Power source of vent valve A
    E2-12 (VPMP) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
    Below 3 V when ON
    Vent valve B
    E2-12 (VPMP) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF and ON ECM C

    B: Go to step   22 

    C: Go to step   35 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  20. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the C32 connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
    Fig 18: Disconnecting C32 Connector
    G04067645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT

    Tester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    C32-9 (EKP) - Body ground 9 V to 14 V Normal A
    C32-9 (EKP) - Body ground 0 V to 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B

    B: Go to step   32 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  21. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the C32 connector.
    3. Apply the battery voltage to terminals 9 and 8 of the canister pump module.
    4. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
    Fig 19: Inspecting Canister Pump Module
    G04067646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT

    Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    Operating Wire harness between vent valve and ECM A
    Not operating Vent valve B

    A: Go to step   32 

    B: Go to step   30 

  22. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (FOR CANISTER PUMP MODULE [LEAK DETECTION PUMP]) 
    1. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP (ALONE).
    2. Measure the voltage between MPMP terminal of the ECM connector and the body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the tester.
    Fig 20: Identifying VPMP Terminals
    G04067647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT

    Tester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    E2-5 (MPMP) - Body ground 0 V to 3 V when OFF
    9 V to 14 V when ON
    ECM normal A
    E2-5 (MPMP) - Body ground 9 V to 14 V when OFF
    0 V to 3 V when ON
    ECM B

    B: Go to step   35 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  23. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the C32 canister connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP (ALONE).
    5. Turn the leak detection pump ON.
    6. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors.
    Fig 21: Disconnecting C32 Canister Connector
    G04067648Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT

    Tester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    C32-9 (EKP) - Body ground 9 V to 14 V Normal A
    C32-9 (EKP) - Body ground 0 V to 3 V Wire harness between ECM and leak detection pump B

    B: Go to step   32 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  24. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the C32 canister connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors between terminal 6 of the C32 connector and the body ground.
    Fig 22: Disconnecting C32 Canister Connector
    G04067649Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT

    Tester Connection Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    C32-6 (EKM) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A
    C32-6 (EKM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground B

    A: Go to step   30 

    B: Go to step   32 

  25. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.

    Result 

    RESULT

    Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    Suction applied EVAP hose between intake manifold and purge VSV A
    No suction Intake manifold B

    A: Go to step   33 

    B: Go to step   34 

  26. CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP 

    HINT:

    • When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
    • When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.

    NEXT: Go to step 37 

  27. REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP 

    HINT:

    When installing the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.

    NEXT: Go to step 37 

  28. LOCATE EVAP LEAK 
    1. Disconnect the vent hose here.
      Fig 23: Locating Vent Hose
      G04067650Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the pressure gauge to the canister with adapter.
      Fig 24: Connecting Pressure Gauge To Canister With Adapter
      G04067651Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    5. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    6. Repair or replace the leak point.

    HINT:

    Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

    NEXT: Go to step 37 

  29. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the canister assembly.
    NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel or other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/ or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
    Fig 25: Inspecting Canister Assembly
    G04067652Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NEXT: Go to step 37 

  30. REPLACE PURGE VSV 
    1. Disconnect the connector and hoses from the purge VSV.
    2. Remove the purge VSV.
    3. Install a new purge VSV.
    4. Reconnect the connector and hose.
      Fig 26: Disconnecting Connector And Hoses From Purge VSV
      G04067653Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NEXT: Go to step 37 

  31. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    NEXT: Go to step 37 

  32. REPLACE EVAP HOSE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV) 

    NEXT: Go to step 37 

  33. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT) 
    1. Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.

    NEXT: Go to step 37 

  34. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace ECM.

    NEXT: Go to step 37 

  35. REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 
    1. Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.

    NEXT: Go to step 37 

  36. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) 
    NOTE:
    • In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION), the series of 5 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps are performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
    • Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank not possible.
    • Do not run the engine in this step.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35 °C (95 °F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35 °C (95 °F).
    1. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
    3. After the SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.

    HINT:

    If no pending DTC is found, the repair has been successfully completed.

    NEXT 

    COMPLETED