Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the hand-held tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP / SPD.
- Check the relay operation while operating it using the hand-held tester.
OK: Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
OK: Go to step 6
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (IGN)
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: C/OPN)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard:
C/OPN RELAY - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: IG2)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard:
IG2 RELAY - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
Standard:
ECM CONNECTOR - VOLTAGE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E3-14 (FC) - Body ground 9 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: F/PMP)
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard:
F/PMP RELAY - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 4 Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 10 kΩ or more (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Check the resistance of the fuel pump.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
Standard: 0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Check the operation of the fuel pump.
- Apply battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
CAUTION: Always turn on and off the voltage on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See step 15 on REPLACEMENT )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the resistance of the fuel pump.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTER
- Measure the resistance of the resister.
Standard: 0.30 to 0.34 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTER
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (FPR VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
Standard:
ECM CONNECTOR - VOLTAGE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E3-15 (FPR) - Body ground 9 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT OR OPEN IN ALL HARNESS CONNECTED FUEL PUMP AND FUEL PUMP RESISTER
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )